Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Quartz Ampoules for the Certification of U and Pu Solution Reference Materials
Reference number: JRC/GEE/2021/OP/0593
II.1.2)Main CPV code38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
II.1.4)Short description:
Isotopic Reference Materials for uranium and plutonium are on high demand within the nuclear safeguards community, e.g. JRC-ITU, DG Energy, IAEA (International Atomic Energy Agency). In particular a new 233U spike is needed to replace the exhausted IRMM-040a spike, and a mixed spike with 233U and 242Pu is needed to replace the exhausted IRMM-046c spike for the characterization of Large Dried Spike (LSD) reference materials. For long-time storage of these new reference materials, 500 quartz ampoules are needed.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 120 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Quartz ampoules for the certification of U and Pu solution reference materials.