II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Evolution and optimisation of the NEMO CODE used for the MFC-GLO in CMEMS
Reference number: 87-GLOBAL-CMEMS-NEMO
II.1.2)Main CPV code73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the consultation is to upgrade the NEMO ocean modelling platform to meet the needs of CMEMS operational production centres, in addition to ensuring that new developments are made available in a standard version of the code that is accessible to users.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 5
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
AGRIF, multi-scale modelling in NEMO
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of Lot 1 is to develop the flexibility of the AGRIF mesh refinement library and its incorporation into the NEMO code for use in a massively parallel environment suitable for global configurations.
Sea ice, towards a unified model
Lot No: 2
The purpose of Lot 2 is to develop and transfer a unified sea ice model into a standard version of NEMO on the basis of existing codes that have already been coupled with NEMO, namely LIM3, CICE and GELATO.
Barotropic tide in a global model
Lot No: 3
The purpose of the lot is to optimise the NEMO model for explicit simulation of the barotropic tide at a global scale. Horizontal resolution, should be consistent with the resolution of global operational systems (typically ORCA12). The results should demonstrate that the errors in the NEMO model are comparable with those of the recent state of the art in this domain (Ngodock et al, 2016).
NEMO configuration manager
Lot No: 4
The purpose of Lot 4 is to develop new functionalities in the NEMO "configuration manager". Known as SIREN, this is a free-access tool with the NEMO code and generates the files necessary for setting up a regional configuration nested in a model with greater coverage, and with the powerful constraint of grid refinement. The main changes expected for this tool concern the ability to change horizontal and vertical grid types by using interpolation modules. The tool must also be able to handle the different vertical coordinates that can be used in NEMO.
High-performance computing
Lot No: 5
The purpose of Lot 5 is to measure the performance of the NEMO code in global configurations and at 1/36o in particular; to accurately document this performance and suggest optimisation strategies for the operational use of such a configuration.