Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Secretariat for EMODnet and European ocean observing system.
Reference number: EASME/EMFF/2017/005.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
EASME is launching this invitation to tender with a view to concluding a service contract to run a Secretariat to administer the EMODnet, and the European Atlas of the Seas and to support the development of an EOOS.
The Secretariat shall have its premises at the InovOcean site in Ostend, where it will benefit from offices and infrastructure provided by the Flanders Marine Institute, as well as proximity to the offices of the European Marine Board and the International Oceanographic Data and Information Exchange (IODE).
Specific objectives of the service contract are to:
1. promote coherence between the different partners working on EMODnet;
2. monitor their outputs;
3. disseminate information on EMODnet;
4. support the development of an integrated European ocean observing system;
5. maintain and develop the European Atlas of the Seas.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: