We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Smart cities and communities information system.
Reference number: ENER/C2/2017-097.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71314000 Energy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
In 2014, with the EU 2030 framework for climate and energy, the EU extended its 2020 commitments to more ambitious targets by 2030:
— lower greenhouse gas emissions by 20 % in 2020 with respect to 1990 and by 40 % in 2030,
— reach a share of renewables of 20 % by 2020 and at least 27 % by 2030,
— increase energy efficiency levels by 20 % in 2020 and 27 % by 2030.
Smart cities and communities projects in the 7th research framework programme and in Horizon 2020 are demonstrating technologies and integrated solutions to contribute to the 2030 targets by the replication of these solutions across the European Union.
In continuation of the predecessor smart cities information system (SCIS) contract C2-2016-463, this present SCIS service contract is to provide expertise to monitor and analyse projects in the fields of smart cities and communities, disseminate lessons learned and issue recommendations.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71314200 Energy-management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In continuation of the predecessor smart cities information system (SCIS) contract C2-2016-463, this present SCIS service contract is to provide professional and interdisciplinary scientific expertise from relevant disciplines (e.g. constructional engineering, architecture, economy, urban and energy planning, ICT, monitoring of building and energy infrastructure performance, electro-mobility, renewable energy sources, energy systems integration, key performance indicators and standards, environment, social sciences, business models) to monitor and analyse EU co-financed projects in the fields of smart cities and communities, sustainable energy districts and energy-efficient buildings with respect to European Union energy and climate change policy, as well as other projects including the projects developed in the frame of the European innovation partnership on smart cities and communities.