Services - 186724-2019
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Software package and information systems
2019/S 078-186724
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Healthcare Performance Analytics and Benchmarking Framework
Reference number: CPC 02893
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
This framework procurement is to establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement to purchase information technology systems for the purposes of healthcare performance analytics and benchmarking as required by NHS Participating Authorities that reports on key performance metrics based on a range of data sets as supplied by (or obtain on behalf of) a Participating Authority including Hospital Episode Statistics (HES) data. The resulting framework agreement will enable Trusts to purchase an information technology solution containing the desired system functionality to meet their requirements in this area, with the option to purchasing technical support and consultancy to utilise the solution as required.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72253200 Systems support services
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
48800000 Information systems and servers
72222200 Information systems or technology planning services
72254100 Systems testing services
48814400 Clinical information system
72246000 Systems consultancy services
48810000 Information systems
48180000 Medical software package
48814000 Medical information systems
72212900 Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To establish a multi-supplier Framework Agreement to provide information technology systems to Contracting Authorities for the purposes of healthcare performance analytics and benchmarking comprising a variety of functionality requirements to meet the needs of the NHS. The below-listed Authorities (plus those entities listed at Section II.2.11 and Section VI.3) are eligible to access the resulting framework — subject to NOE CPC approval. Barnsley Facilities Services Ltd (Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust)
Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Ltd (Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust)
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Derbyshire Community Health Services NHS Foundation Trust
Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Harrogate Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd (Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust)
Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust
Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust
Isle of Man Department of Health and Social Care
James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust
Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
Leicestershire Partnership Trust
Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
Locala Community Partnerships Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust
North Tees and Hartlepool Solutions LLP (North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust)
Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Stockport NHS Foundation Trust
Synchronicity Care Ltd (a wholly owned subsidiary of County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust)
T/A CDD Services
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Trust
The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust
NOE CPC member bodies as listed at: http://www.noecpc.nhs.uk/current-members and any additional new NOE CPC members including wholly owned companies and subsidiaries, may utilise this Framework Agreement during the contract term. See Section II.2.11) for list of entities eligible to utilise any resulting framework, subject to the approval of NOE CPC.