Services - 187334-2018
United Kingdom-London: Education and training services
2018/S 083-187334
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Level 6 Professional Regulatory Skills Programme
Reference number: CQC LD 126
II.1.2)Main CPV code
80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Care Quality Commission (the ‘contracting authority’) is seeking a suitably qualified Provider to design and deliver a Regulatory Skills Programme of Learning at level 6 of the National Framework Qualifications.
The qualified Provider will be responsible for the accreditation requirements and the effective and efficient delivery of high quality, cost effective training programme that represents value for money and facilitates learning and development to enable the contracting authority's Inspection staff to effectively meet the professional requirements for regulatory activities in leading enforcement work that supports consistent practice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contracting authority seeks a suitably qualified Provider to design a bespoke, innovative and cost effective solution that will achieve a nationally recognised Level 6 qualification of learning for an anticipated volume of 1,112 Inspections staff over 3 years.
The aim of a Professional Regulatory Skills Qualification is to improve the contracting authority's approach of its operating model by improving the robustness, timeliness and consistency of our regulatory work and that people who use services will be further protected by the robust and professional approach taken by our staff underpinned by a professionally recognised qualification to build specific skill or expertise and knowledge of those in an inspection and enforcement role within the contracting authority.
At the end of the programme the contracting authority is seeking learners to be able to:
— achieve a Level 6 certification demonstrating they meet the professional requirements for regulatory activities as identified in the national occupational standards,
— confidently and consistently apply processes of contracting authority’s operating model that includes civil and criminal enforcement processes when services breach the legislation, specifically:
— identify and respond to risk,
— support the planning stages of inspection and registration activities,
— support their day to day role and make improvements to the way evidence is gathered and recorded,
— ensure the principles of the law and legislation are understood and applied, for example General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (PACE), Criminal — procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (CPIA) and Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 (RIPA),
— ensure clear audit trails are in place demonstrating proportionate judgements for registration, inspection ratings, civil and criminal enforcement,
— know the elements of the key criminal offences and the legal tests to be met for civil enforcement action and understand how the respective burdens of proof apply in civil and criminal proceedings,
— gather, evaluate, analyse witness and physical evidence,
— recognise and distinguish between different types and quality of evidence,
— contribute to improving the quality and efficiency of our regulatory work within the limits of responsibility,
— demonstrate effective notetaking (including electronic note taking) and evidence gathering at all stages of the process that leads to an increase in the number of successful prosecutions,
— have the skill to make appropriate judgements, and thus decisions, on casework and to confidently and effectively communicate with our customers and other stakeholders, especially regarding the basis for, and outcomes from, the exercise of effective judgement,
— effectively support the contracting authority's legal team to focus on more complex cases due to the confidence and competence of inspection staff to deal with routine civil and criminal enforcement,
— effectively reduce the time taken by inspector, manager, Head of, Deputy Chief Inspectors to complete regulatory activity for both civil and criminal enforcement activity,
— successfully enable timely and effective responses when we find unregistered providers operating in the market,
— recognise the importance of equality and human rights to the quality of care received a taking appropriate action where there is evidence of poor care,
— build knowledge, competence and confidence on equality and human rights in their regulatory work.