Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on cruise ship security.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Cruise ships and cruise terminals can represent high-prestige symbolic targets for terrorists with serious repercussions. Firstly, the cruise ships carry a large number of people in a confined single space (which maximises the casualties) and secondly they are also reflecting the western materialism way of life. Pursuant to the ISPS code (international ship and port facility security code) annexed to Regulation (EC) No 725/2004 which intends to provide a basis for the harmonised interpretation and implementation of the SOLAS special measures to enhance maritime security, cruise ship companies and cruise port facility operators must develop and implement security plans that address vulnerabilities identified in their security assessments.
Based on a representative sample of cruise lines (from those operating the larger cruise ships to those managing luxury yachts) and of cruise terminals in the ports of call and the ports of embarkation of passengers, the study will:
(1) provide a comparative analysis of the security requirements for cruise ships when operating in the Caribbean region and when operating in Europe. The main differences should be highlighted and explained;
(2) analyse the sharing of responsibilities between the cruise ship and the port facility, in at least 20 significant cruise ports, taking into account the differences between the ports-of-call and the places of embarking/disembarking passengers and crew;
(3) identify the potential vulnerabilities resulting from risk assessments carried out by the cruise operators (ship and port facility) and show to what extent the security measures prescribed to mitigate the potential risks are implemented in practice.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no