We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 189101-2018
Belgium-Brussels: Support services for the organisation of communication and information activities of the Liaison Office in Latvia
2018/S 084-189101
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support services for the organisation of communication and information activities of the Liaison Office in Latvia
Reference number: COMM/AWD/2018/177
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79416000 Public relations services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Parliament Liaison Offices (EPLO) are responsible for the decentralised implementation of the EP's institutional communication efforts. More specifically, the Offices manage contacts with national, regional and local media, engage with citizens and stakeholders through offline and online activities, and offer a communication platform for MEPs in the Member States. In particular, their efforts are central to the EP’s campaign for the 2019 European elections.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 410 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79530000 Translation services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
79540000 Interpretation services
79994000 Contract administration services
79950000 Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
79553000 Desktop publishing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The establishment of a framework contract for communication services serves these objectives:
— to allow the EPLO to draw on high-quality professional support for a variety of tasks that can easily be outsourced and thus free capacity in the Offices for more strategic work,
— to streamline procurement processes,
— to facilitate day-to-day operations with a simple ordering process, while safeguarding the respect of procurement rules,
— to allow ramping up the scale of communication activities during the election campaign.