Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 189924-2015
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Study on the approaches to management for data-poor stocks in mixed fisheries — MARE/2014/44
2015/S 105-189924
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on the approaches to management for data-poor stocks in mixed fisheries — MARE/2014/44.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The subject matter of the contract is to conduct a study on developing models and strategies for providing advice for mixed fisheries concerning catches compatible with:
a) fishing mortality ranges defined as compatible with MSY;
b) all fish caught being landed;
c) significant components of the marine fish ecosystem lacking key biological information.
The study should provide information on the relative performance of the compatible approaches in terms of yield, risk, yield/risk ratio and catch stability. Risk should be measured as the risk of a stock being depleted below 25 % of its maximum sustainable yield biomass.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
77700000 Services incidental to fishing
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 000 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no