Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Works - 190592-2021
United Kingdom-Romford: Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
2021/S 074-190592
Concession award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Works
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Havering Estate Regeneration Partner – Property/Asset JV Company
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45211340 Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
LB of Havering (‘the Council’) entered into a contract for up to 30 years for a partner to form a long-term corporate joint venture (‘JV’) property vehicle to secure investment and expertise to deliver Havering’s housing led regeneration strategy, entered into 27 April 2018 (‘the Contract’). The opportunity was advertised in OJEU (2017/S 094-185114) and procured under the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. Further details of the original Contract are in that OJEU Notice. The Contract includes a Members’ Agreement (MA) and Development Agreement (DA) with the JV LLP and other ancillary documents.
The Council has made additional funding available, refreshed the JV’s business plan and modified the DA. Further information can be found in the Council’s supplement document, at the web address in section II.2.4) below.
The information in the supplement document should be read in conjunction with this notice and both documents should be considered as a whole.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 177 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This concession is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45112700 Landscaping work
45112710 Landscaping work for green areas
45112711 Landscaping work for parks
45211300 Houses construction work
45211341 Flats construction work
45211350 Multi-functional buildings construction work
45211360 Urban development construction work
45212000 Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
45213100 Construction work for commercial buildings
45213112 Shop units construction work
45213150 Office block construction work
45223300 Parking lot construction work
65300000 Electricity distribution and related services
70000000 Real estate services
70110000 Development services of real estate
70111000 Development of residential real estate
70121100 Building sale services
70331000 Residential property services
70332200 Commercial property management services
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71222000 Architectural services for outdoor areas
71313400 Environmental impact assessment for construction
71313420 Environmental standards for construction
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71315200 Building consultancy services
71315300 Building surveying services
71410000 Urban planning services
71420000 Landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71520000 Construction supervision services
71521000 Construction-site supervision services
73220000 Development consultancy services
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79412000 Financial management consultancy services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
90712100 Urban environmental development planning
45111000 Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Further info is at https://www.havering.gov.uk/downloads/download/876/veat_notice_supplement_documents
The Council has:
1) Made additional GBP 58.3 million equity funding available to JV. Also, refreshed JV business plan (BP) to include Council forward funding of GBP 45.4 million for phase 1 (in the light of additional 53 affordable housing units and reduction of open market units from 1085 to 934, changes to design and other factors);
2) Refreshed JV BP to remove Delta estate;
3) Refreshed JV BP to include addition of further sites;
4) Amended DA to bring forward timing of demolition of Waterloo Estate and Council providing additional GBP 7.8 million financing in place of debt funding (some changes to be made by variation to the DA and a new supplemental dev agreement with JV).