Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support and Assistance to Strengthen the Capabilities of the Belarusian Nuclear Regulatory Authority (BY3.01/20A)
Reference number: INTPA/2021/EA-RP/0036
II.1.2)Main CPV code65000000 Public utilities
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of the contract includes the provision of services in order to support the Belarusian regulatory authority to improve its capabilities and capacities in the following areas:
1) Licensing of safety enhancement measures introduced at Belarusian Nuclear Power Plant (BelNPP) as the results of the EU stress-tests;
2) Oversight and regulatory control of radiation and nuclear safety at BelNPP in its early phase of operation;
3) Oversight and regulatory control of emergency preparedness and response (EP&R) at BelNPP;
4) Assessing operational experience accumulated at the BelNPP;
5) Enhancing regulatory technical capabilities in reviewing deterministic and probabilistic safety analyses, as well as performing its own independent assessments;
6) Development of legislative provisions for regulating the operation of nuclear installations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)65000000 Public utilities
09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
75000000 Administration, defence and social security services
80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Support and assistance to strengthen the capabilities of the Belarusian Nuclear Regulatory Authority (BY3.01/20A).