Works - 191886-2015
Display compact view
This notice has been cancelled by:  462243-2015
Serbia-Nis: Waste-treatment plant construction work
2015/S 105-191886
Public works concession
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description of the concession
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Concession for Regional Center for Waste Management ‘Keles’ and 5 transfer stations in the region around the city of Niš in the Republic of Serbia.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works
Design and executionMain site or location of works City of Nis.
II.1.4)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45222100 Waste-treatment plant construction work, 45222110 Waste disposal site construction work, 45232470 Waste transfer station
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The local self-government units that belong to the Nis region for waste management are: the City of Nis, Aleksinac, Doljevac, Svrljig, Merošina, Gadzin Han, Sokobanja and Razanj. Demographic change of the population in Nis region is noticed from the data from the last 4 censuses in the Republic of Serbia: 417.504 (1981) 417.991 (1991) 400.328 (2002) and 392.340 (2011).
The public partner assumes the commercial risk and guarantees a minimum quantity of the submitted municipal solid waste in the amount determined based on the official data provided by the competent bodies of local self-governments or their decisions by which they undertake the liability in question, in the amounts given in the following table:
No. Name of the local self-government Guaranteed minimum annual amount
1. Niš 70.000 t
2. Sokobanja 2.500 t
3. Ražanj 400 t
4. Aleksinac 5.500 t
5. Svrljig 1.200 t
6. Merošina 500 t
7. Gadžin Han 768 t
8. Doljevac 1.874 t
IN TOTAL 82.742 t
These data represent the minimum amount guaranteed by the city of Nis and municipalities of Sokobanja, Razanj, Aleksinac, Svrljig, Merošina, Gadzin Han and Doljevac, and it is possible that the actual amounts exceed the amounts listed in the table. If considered necessary, at their own expense and with their own resources the interested bidders are advised to use their right to examine the structure and volume of the waste and make all other analyses necessary to prepare the bid. Only the Bidder who purchased the bidding documentation has the right to conduct the analysis and testing of the abovementioned data.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 10 000 000 and 100 000 000 EUR
II.2.2)Minimum percentage of the works to be awarded to third parties: