Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Covid-19 Reagant Agreement for Anti-body Testing
Reference number: PHW-STA-438
II.1.2)Main CPV code33696500 Laboratory reagents
II.1.4)Short description:
Covid-19 Reagent agreement for anti-body testing.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33696500 Laboratory reagents
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust wish to inform the market that due to the Covid-19 global pandemic they are awarding a contract for the provision of testing kits, equipment, reagents and any other associated consumables required to operate the testing platforms.
The UK government has mandated UK Health Boards and Trusts to carry out antibody and antigen testing for the wider population as well as those working in Healthcare and Care settings.
Therefore in order to enable the provision of these testing kits, equipment, reagent and other associated consumables required to operate the testing platforms, Public Health Wales would like to inform the market that under Regulation 32 (2) (C) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR’s) as detailed in UK Government guidance PPN 01/20 they are awarding a contract to Ortho Diagnostics Clinical.
The Trust has met all the tests for awarding a contract under this regulation due to the immediate risk that Covid-19 poses to the population of Wales.