Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) — Day 1 Services
Reference number: 2020/S 114-277986
II.1.2)Main CPV code75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract award notice details the award of 89 call off competitions conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework, these services provide interventions to support service users subject to court orders and custodial sentences from pre-release through post-release licence and post sentence supervision to reduce re-offending.
The framework and subsequent call-off competitions have been procured via the light touch regime.
The services procured across various national regions are:
• accommodation;
• education training and employment;
• personal wellbeing (emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion);
• personal wellbeing young adults (as above plus young adult cohort);
• women's services (accommodation; education training and employment; finance benefit and debt; emotional wellbeing; lifestyle and associates; family and significant others; social inclusion; women's cohort).
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33693300 Addiction treatment
75110000 General public services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
75200000 Provision of services to the community
75230000 Justice services
75231200 Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
75231230 Prison services
75310000 Benefit services
79611000 Job search services
80000000 Education and training services
80400000 Adult and other education services
80500000 Training services
80521000 Training programme services
80530000 Vocational training services
85000000 Health and social work services
85300000 Social work and related services
85312300 Guidance and counselling services
85312400 Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
85312500 Rehabilitation services
85312510 Vocational rehabilitation services
85321000 Administrative social services
85322000 Community action programme
98341100 Accommodation management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted inline with the Light Touch Regime of PCR2015.
The Authority have utilised the PSDF to procure a range of services to meet The Authority’s requirements that must be live on Day 1 of delivery which is the 26th June 2021.
Only bidders that were qualified onto the PSDF within the appropriate financial thresholds, relevant regions and the appropriate service categories were invited to the Call-Off Competitions. All guidance on this is available within the PSDF Contract Notice and subsequent documentation.
The Authority has conducted 89 call off competitions through the PSDF and this Contract Award Notice details the award of each of the competitions. It is likely that there will be additional services procured for Day 1, these will be published by an additional Contract Award Notice.
The Authority procured the following services;
• Accommodation;
• Education Training and Employment;
• Personal Wellbeing (Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion);
• Personal Wellbeing Young Adults (Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion; Young Adults Cohort)
• Women's Services (Accommodation; Education Training and Employment; Finance Benefit and Debt; Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion; Women's Cohort)
The initial approach was to procure for the following services at the following regional levels, depending on the requirements;
• Accommodation procured at the National Probation Service regional level;
• Education Training and Employment procured at the National Probation Service regional level;
• Personal Wellbeing (Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;.
• Personal Wellbeing Young Adults (Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion; Young Adults Cohort) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;
• Women's Services (Accommodation; Education Training and Employment; Finance Benefit and Debt; Emotional Wellbeing; Lifestyle and Associates; Family and Significant Others; Social Inclusion; Women's Cohort) procured at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level;
In some regions, no compliant bids were recieved. The Authroity carryied out further market analysis, which infomred the decision to re-run some of the National Probation Service regional level competitions at Police and Crime Commissioner regional level. Accommodation Wales has now been awarded to 4 Police and Crime Commissioner regions. Further competition re-runs are in progress and these will be detailed in future notices.