Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Underpressure Control and Safety Valves for the Connection of Hand-glove Boxes with the Ventilation Installation
Reference number: JRC/KRU/2021/OP/0755(planned)
II.1.2)Main CPV code42131140 Pressure-reducing, control, check or safety valves
II.1.4)Short description:
The JRC Karlsruhe has some 400 gloveboxes to contain radioactive substances. As to prevent leakage, a negative pressure is maintained in the boxes by use of a ventilation system. The negative pressure is to be regulated with valves, these are subject to wearing and become defectuous over time. A stock of spare parts has to be kept available in order to guarantee quick repair in case of breakdown.