II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Non Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff
Reference number: RM6160
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service as the Authority is putting in place a Pan Government collaborative framework contract for use by UK (and any Crown Dependencies) Public Sector bodies identified at VI.3) (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
The above Public Sector bodies have a need for Non Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
There are no restrictions to the number of lots a bidder can place a bid for.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Admin and Clerical Supply
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79510000 Telephone-answering services
79520000 Reprographic services
79550000 Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services
79560000 Filing services
79570000 Mailing-list compilation and mailing services
79610000 Placement services of personnel
79612000 Placement services of office-support personnel
79621000 Supply services of office personnel
79622000 Supply services of domestic help personnel
79623000 Supply services of commercial or industrial workers
79630000 Personnel services except placement and supply services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The requirement is for the supply of Non Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff from both Employment Businesses and Employment Agencies as detailed in Attachment 1a Framework Schedule 1 (Specification) of the Invitation to Tender. The Supplier must cover all roles related to this lot as described in Schedule 1 Appendix A — Person Specification.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
79200000 Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79420000 Management-related services
79430000 Crisis management services
79510000 Telephone-answering services
79530000 Translation services
79540000 Interpretation services
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48814100 Nursing information system
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814300 Theatre management system
48814400 Clinical information system
48814500 Casemix system
72224100 System implementation planning services
72224200 System quality assurance planning services
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79500000 Office-support services
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48814000 Medical information systems
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45310000 Electrical installation work
45320000 Insulation work
45330000 Plumbing and sanitary works
45340000 Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
45350000 Mechanical installations
45410000 Plastering work
45420000 Joinery and carpentry installation work
45430000 Floor and wall covering work
45440000 Painting and glazing work
45450000 Other building completion work
50246000 Harbour equipment maintenance services
79710000 Security services
79930000 Specialty design services
79960000 Photographic and ancillary services
90900000 Cleaning and sanitation services
98360000 Marine services