This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HNSciCloud Pre-Commercial Procurement.
Reference number: 687614
II.1.2)Main CPV code73300000 Design and execution of research and development - JA17
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN is to announce an open market consultation and early announcement of the HNSciCloud Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP) of a joint science cloud platform for the European research community. The cloud platform will combine several sub-challenges requiring a combination of services at the IaaS level integrated into an environment supporting the full life-cycle of science work-flows.
This PCP will develop a set of requirements for cloud services addressing the needs of a group of buyers from across Europe that serve multiple data-intensive research communities. The R&D services to be developed will need to be integrated with the resources in data centres operated by the buyers group and European-scale publicly funded e-Infrastructures using open source solutions to build a hybrid platform on which a competitive marketplace of European cloud players can develop their own services for a wider range of users beyond research and science.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 383 332.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The buyers group need a means to increase analysis capability and capacity offered to their users to keep pace with growth in scientific data that needs to be analysed. The cloud platform must be available to end-users distributed around the world in an on-demand and elastic manner with Reliability, Availability and Security (RAS). This will include providing cost-effective services exploiting capacity-style CPU cycles and online storage connected via high-speed networks that can execute a range of scientific workloads from compute intensive simulations to data intensive analysis. The core of this innovative approach lies in the federation with publicly funded e-Infrastructures based on open source solutions, to build a hybrid platform on top of which a range of higher-level user specific services can be deployed. Emphasis will be given to trusted cloud services supporting internationally recognised security standards capable of supporting an open ecosystem federating multiple suppliers.