II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Europe's Rail System Pillar
Reference number: EU-Rail.OP.01.22
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
As indicated in the Europe's Rail Joint Undertaking (EU-RAIL) work programme 2022-2024, the EU-Rail is launching a call for tender for a single framework contract (one per lot) to perform the activities established in the Council Regulation (EU) 2021/2085 for the system pillar. The call for tenders will be divided in three lots:
— lot 1 – system pillar core group: the contractor shall provide expertise with system engineer knowledge developed in rail or other fields, who collectively represent the main stakeholders of the rail sector;
— lot 2 – system pillar tasks: the contractor shall provide expertise that the JU will organize in teams to the delivery the work of the system pillar Tasks and horizontal activities;
— lot 3 – CCS TSI maintenance activities: the contractor shall perform the tasks defined in the request for services that will be issued by the contracting authority to ensure the maintenance of CCS TSI as major area of activities.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 45 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71311230 Railway engineering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective is that the teams of individuals provided by the contractor and organized by the JU in the system pillar governance structure have delivered the specific results on agreed operational concepts and system architecture, to be used in operations and future procurements. For further details on the objectives and scope to be achieved within lot 1 and lot 2, please refer to the EU-RAIL master plan and the EU-RAIL work programme 2022-2024 (available at https://rail-research.europa.eu/about-europes-rail/europes-rail-reference-documents/europes-rail-key-documents/) as well as the working documents of the system pillar ramp up.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)63711000 Support services for railway transport
II.2.1)Title:
CCS TSI Maintenance Activities
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment
The contractor shall perform the necessary activities to ensure the maintenance and evolution of the ERTMS specifications, focused on the sector input to error corrections and EECT participation; this has the objective to reach a sound baseline that will be essential for the evolution of rail. The contracting authority will issue service requests to task the contractor to perform the related work.