There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 197398-2020
Greece-Heraklio Attikis: Construction work for gas pipelines
2020/S 083-197398
Contract notice – utilities
Works
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Engineering, Procurement, Installation and Pre-commissioning Activities for Offshore Sections of EastMed Pipeline Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45231220 Construction work for gas pipelines
II.1.4)Short description:
Detail engineering, procurement (including line pipes), fabrication and construction, transportation and installation, pre-commissioning (EPCI) of the offshore pipeline sections of the Eastern Mediterranean Pipeline Project (EastMed) which will allow transport of natural gas from the South Eastern Mediterranean basin to the European Natural Gas Network.
This notice concerns the first phase of EastMed designed to transport 10 bcm/y (11 bcm/y from the gas source till Cyprus where 1 bcm is left to satisfy local needs). The design and development of this first phase considers all engineering and development activities, including related pre-investments, to allow a possible increase of capacity up to 20 bcm/y at a later stage. EastMed Pipeline Project is currently in its FEED development phase.
This notice represents a call for requests to participate in a competitive dialogue during which two selected candidates will perform early preparatory engineering activities simultaneously with FEED
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 400 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The main scope of the offshore pipeline EPCI contractor is relative to engineering, procurement, installation and pre-commissioning of the offshore pipeline including:
— management, administration and coordination,
— detail design, installation engineering and development of installation procedures and plans,
— procurement of the line pipe with anti-corrosion, internal flow coating and concrete weight coating and auxiliaries (anodes for concrete weight coated sections, induction bends, buckle arrestors),
— procurement of all other materials required for the completion of the works including anodes for non-concrete weight coated offshore line pipe sections, isolations joints, onshore cathodic protection materials, fiber-optic cable for short onshore pipeline section,
— set up and operation of marshalling yards, storage, logistics and transportation of materials to the various worksites and to the pipelay vessels engaged by the contractor,
— offshore pipeline installation, including pre-lay and post-lay surveys, anodes installation, cable crossings works, seabed intervention works, and all other ancillary activities,
— shore crossing construction and onshore pipeline installation works,
— pipeline system pre-commissioning to prove pipeline integrity and to make the system ready for the introduction of gas,
— full support during commissioning and start-up activities.
To a maximum of 2 candidates qualified to be invited to participate in the competitive dialogue it will be asked, during all the entire Tender procedure (Competitive Dialogue), to perform EPCI Simultaneous Engineering Activities, that is early preparatory engineering activities (review and endorsement of selected offshore pipeline FEED documents/production of additional documents) aiming (up on conclusion of the competitive dialogue) at the preparation of final binding EPCI offers. The scope and arrangements of EPCI Simultaneous Engineering Activities will be provided to the qualified candidates in a subsequent invitation to participate in competitive dialogue.
The project scope includes the following principal pipeline sections:
— the offshore sections (OSS’s) as follows:
OSS (1) from gas sources (offshore of Israel) to Cyprus, approx. 300 km with 2300 m max water depth;
OSS2 (2) from Cyprus to East Crete, approx. 732 km with 3000 m max water depth;
OSS (3) from Crete to South Peloponnese, approx. 421 km with 1370 m max water depth;
OSS (4) crossing Gulf of Patras, approx. 18 km with 110 m max water depth,
Nominal OD varies between 24” – 30’’ for section (1), (2) and (3) and between 46” — 48” for (4), with wall thickness up to 39 mm.
— short onshore pipeline sections connecting stations (by others) to respective landfalls at Cyprus and Crete.