Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on identification and quantification of key socio-economic data for the strategic planning of 5G introduction in Europe — SMART 2014/0008.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The study will aim at providing the fundamental quantitative socio-economic bases for the stakeholders to plan the critical phases for the introduction of 5G, from the research and innovation activities to infrastructure investments and prospects for early commercial developments. The study should also help regulators to plan for key policy actions: e.g. spectrum allocation planning, ITU WRC-18, economic and social impact of potential applications, market regulation/competition/structural aspects.
More precisely, the study should achieve the following objectives (which are each associated with a set of tasks further described in the tender specifications under Chapter 2, Objectives, Tasks and Methodology — Objectives):
A. Identify the most likely usage patterns/traffic scenarios and related 'ecosystems', and estimate the main potential economic aspects.
B. Mapping the market/application scenarios into key data to support technological requirements.
C. Spectrum challenges and expected new spectrum needs.
D. Industrial opportunities.
E. Assessment of societal and other policy issues.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79419000 Evaluation consultancy services, 73200000 Research and development consultancy services, 79310000 Market research services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
300 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no
Direttiva 2004/18/CE
II.1)Descrizione
II.1.1)Denominazione conferita all'appalto dall'amministrazione aggiudicatrice:
Studio sull'identificazione e quantificazione di dati socio-economici chiave per la pianificazione strategica relativa all'introduzione della rete 5G in Europa — SMART 2014/0008
II.1.2)Tipo di appalto e luogo di consegna o di esecuzioneServizi
Categoria di servizi n. 11: Servizi di consulenza gestionale [6] e affini
Luogo principale di esecuzione dei lavori, di consegna delle forniture o di prestazione dei servizi: nei locali del contraente.
Codice NUTS
II.1.4)Informazioni relative all'accordo quadro
II.1.5)Breve descrizione dell'appalto o degli acquisti
Lo studio ha come obiettivo di fornire le basi socioeconomiche fondamentali quantitative a favore delle parti interessate onde pianificare le fasi critiche per l'introduzione della rete 5G, dalle attività di ricerca e innovazione agli investimenti nelle infrastrutture e prospettive per i primi sviluppi commerciali. Lo studio dovrà inoltre assistere le autorità di regolamentazione a pianificare le azioni politiche chiave: per es. pianificare l'assegnazione dello spettro, ITU WRC-18, impatto economico e sociale delle potenziali candidature, aspetti strutturali/competitivi/di regolamentazione del mercato.
In particolare, lo studio dovrà conseguire i seguenti obiettivi (ciascuno associato a un insieme di incarichi come descritto nel capitolato d'oneri di cui al capitolo 2: Obiettivi, compiti e metodologia — obiettivi):
A) Identificare i modelli di utilizzo/scenari di traffico e dei relativi «ecosistemi» più probabili, e stimare i principali aspetti economici potenziali.
B) Mappatura degli scenari di mercato/applicativi nei dati chiave per sostenere i requisiti tecnologici.
C) Utilizzazioni dello spettro e nuove esigenze previste in materia di spettro.
D) Opportunità industriali.
E) Valutazione delle questioni sociali e di altre politiche.
II.1.6)Vocabolario comune per gli appalti (CPV)79419000 Servizi di consulenza di valutazione, 73200000 Consulenza nel campo della ricerca e dello sviluppo, 79310000 Servizi di ricerche di mercato
II.2)Quantitativo o entità dell'appalto
II.2.1)Quantitativo o entità totale:
II.2.2)OpzioniOpzioni: no