Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Railway Operators, Staff and Passengers' Expertise
Reference number: S2R.19.OP.01
II.1.2)Main CPV code60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the present call for tender is to avail the contracting authority with the services of three contractors to ensure that the S2R JU is in the position to achieve its objectives, combining the expert knowledge of its diversified membership with the one of stakeholders not currently directly involved in the S2R Programme. Each framework contract will be implemented through specific contracts where the type of expertise, the duration of the specific services and any other relevant element will be detailed. There are three lots:
1) Expertise in European Railway operations,
2) Expertise in European Railway Human Capital Aspects,
3) Expertise in European Railway Passenger Aspects.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Expertise in European railway operations
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60200000 Railway transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under the supervision of the S2R JU, the services to be provided under lot 1 are related to the expertise in railway operations and services. The S2R JU would like to avail itself with expert knowledge from Railway Undertakings, Regional/Urban operators and, where relevant, infrastructure managers, in order to establish a holistic railway system architecture, covering the different aspects of rail operations, business models and services. This knowledge will be brought together with other railway stakeholders already involved in the S2R Programme to establish a comprehensive model/architecture, mapping the technologies and strategy for implementation of anew comprehensive railway system approach. A first release is planned by mid-2020, possibly with some additional intermediary steps.
With the development of information technology in railways, there is the need to establish an integrated and digital system aimed at providing a detailed framework and system architecture design. The activities to be performed by the contractor should cover support towards the establishment of the holistic railway system architecture, through which the main subsystems will interact with one another in an optimal manner.