This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mapping of existing and planned high-speed broadband connections in Ringkøbing-Skjern Municipality.
II.1.2)Main CPV code72400000 Internet services
II.1.4)Short description:
At a city council meeting on 17.1.2017, Ringkøbing-Skjern Municipality decided to terminate the existing broadband contract with Eniig, as the tender procedure preceding the contract was found erroneous.
However, it is still a priority for the Municipality to support its businesses and citizens with good broadband coverage, and the tender procedure is now reopened in cooperation with Bech-Bruun law firm and Devoteam A/S consulting firm as technical advisers. As a first step in this process, the municipality will be carrying out a mapping of current and planned broadband coverage within the municipality.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Municipality is contemplating subsidising the roll-out of high-speed broadband in areas without coverage and where no such roll-out is planned for the next five years. However, it is a requirement for public subsidy that broadband coverage in the relevant area would not be established without such subsidy.
In order to identify the relevant areas, the Municipality is conducting a mapping of its broadband coverage. For this purpose the Municipality needs information about your existing infrastructure and planned expansions of your broadband coverage.
All information will of course be considered confidential and will solely be applied for our mapping.