Services - 201512-2019
United Kingdom-Belfast: Software package and information systems
2019/S 084-201512
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Regional Electronic Ambulance Communications Hub [REACH]
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The Northern Ireland Ambulance Service Trust (NIAS) is embarking on a Trust wide project to develop electronic patient records; This project known as REACH (Regional Electronic Ambulance Communications Hub) seeks to provide an end to end solution for electronic patient records within an e-health and mobile environment with the patient at the centre. The solution will replace our paper based systems for patient records and communicate these records in a joined-up way with the wider health and social care system in Northern Ireland, to improve patient safety and care. To apply for this opportunity suppliers must be registered on the etendersNI platform. To register please go to https://etendersni.gov.uk. Help and Supplier Walkthrough Guides are available from https://view.pagetiger.com/eTenders/SupplierBooklet A telephone helpline is also available from the home page of eTendersNI or you may contact the helpdesk via email, ni-eproc-helpdesk@eurodyn.com. To access the project documentation please access the CfT document area of this project. Please upload the response document to the question located within the eligibility envelope of the project. If you have any clarifications please send a message through the secure messaging area located within the CfT menu project.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
30213100 Portable computers
32260000 Data-transmission equipment
30213200 Tablet computer
72268000 Software supply services
72250000 System and support services
72300000 Data services
48800000 Information systems and servers
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
48422000 Software package suites
72260000 Software-related services
48180000 Medical software package
72590000 Computer-related professional services
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
48517000 IT software package
72318000 Data transmission services
72322000 Data management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: