Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Legal Basis:
Directive 2009/81/EC
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Voluntary Transparency Notice for TPRR.
Reference number: MATT/CCAP/003
II.1.2)Main CPV code35300000 Weapons, ammunition and associated parts
II.1.4)Short description:
Amendment to contract MATT/CCAP/003 with CTA International (CTAI) to provide services required to conduct the qualification of a Target Practice Reduced Range (TPRR) type of ammunition on behalf of the United Kingdom and French Authorities.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
VTN Narrative for TPRR — Qualification Contract elements:
Duration: Q2 2016-Q2 2021.
Anticipated value: 16 500 000 EUR (approx 12 900 000 GBP at 1,28 EUR: 1 GBP).
The DE&S Specialist Vehicles Cannon Delivery Team, part of the Ministry of Defence (MOD) intends to place an amendment to contract MATT/CCAP/003 (Common Cannon and Ammunition Project — 40mm Cased Telescoped Cannon and Ammunition Qualification Programme) with CTA International (CTAI), the designer and manufacturer of the Cased Telescoped Cannon and Ammunition (CTCA) to provide services required to conduct the qualification of a Target Practice Reduced Range (TPRR) type of ammunition on behalf of the United Kingdom and French Authorities. The qualification services will comprise an initial confirmatory phase of ammunition firing trials, plus options to undertake full ammunition firing trials, testing, evaluation activities and commissioning of a production facility thereafter.