Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 203753-2017
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Technical evaluation of the EURDEP system
2017/S 102-203753
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical evaluation of the EURDEP system.
Reference number: ENER/D3/2017-149.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
98000000 Other community, social and personal services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this project is to evaluate the current technical basis of the EURDEP (European Radiological Data Exchange Platform) system in light of its recent expansion and the development of the IT technology. In particular, the project should evaluate the arrangements made at the organisations hosting the EURDEP servers (Joint Research Centre, DG Energy). The project should assess the reliability of the data exchange arrangements, carry out a risk assessment and a high demand simulation and outline the development needs for the next 10 years of operation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 58 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
— Prepare an inception report to confirm the details of the task assignment.
— Carry out an on-site visit to review the EURDEP system components in Luxembourg (DG Energy) and Italy (JRC Ispra) in order to assess the technical systems, software, physical security arrangements and information security arrangements.
— Carry out a review of the mirror FTP sites maintained by the EURDEP counterparts Bundesamt für Strahlenschutz (BfS) and Federal Environmental Emergency Response Centre of Roshydromet (FEERC) in order to assess physical security arrangements and information security arrangements.
— Carry out a review of the EURDEP websites (public and private) in order to assess reliability, scalability, information security and user experience design (UX) — in particular interaction design.
— Carry out a number of stress tests on system operation during a nuclear emergency, i.e. simulate a situation where the number of EURDEP public website users increases significantly and assess the website performance.
— Carry out a risk assessment on system hardware and software, in particular on hosting continuity, software reliability and possible impacts by 3rd party components e.g. ECAS authentication.
— Prepare the final report. This is the result of the completed project and should provide a comprehensive overview of the current technical arrangements, communication solutions and the websites. In addition the report should contain the results of the risk assessment and the stress tests and proposals for technical improvements on short and long-term (next 10 years), including possible proposals to improve system scalability, security and user experience design (UX).