II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Greenlink Interconnector Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
II.1.4)Short description:
Greenlink Interconnector Limited is developing a 500 MW HVDC interconnector system between the existing electricity grids in Ireland and Wales (UK). The inter-connector will provide a new grid connection between Great Island transmission substation in Wexford, Ireland and Pembroke transmission substation in south Wales.
The Greenlink Interconnector cable route is approximately 205 km in length between the Pembroke Converter Station and the Great Island Converter Station of which 7 km is onshore in Wales, 170 km is subsea and 28 km is onshore in Ireland.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Lot 1 (Converter Stations and HVAC Cables) and Lot 2 (HVDC Cables).
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Greenlink Interconnector Project – Converter Stations and HVAC Cables
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
31121110 Power converters
31200000 Electricity distribution and control apparatus
31321300 High-voltage cable
45000000 Construction work
45315400 High voltage installation work
50532000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
50532400 Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
51112000 Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The scope of work for the Greenlink Interconnector Project will include the system design, detailed design, engineering, procurement, manufacture, installation, construction, testing, commissioning, spares provision, operation, inspection and maintenance of all equipment and HVAC cables required for the inter-connector.
Greenlink Interconnector Project – HVDC Cables
Lot No: 2
31320000 Power distribution cables
31321400 Underwater cable
31321500 Submarine cable
45314300 Installation of cable infrastructure
45314310 Installation of cable laying
The scope of work for the Greenlink Interconnector Project will include the detailed design, engineering, procurement, manufacture, installation, construction, testing, commissioning, spares provision, inspection and maintenance of all HVDC cables required for the inter-connector.