Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Contracts for demonstrating state-of-the-art remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) services in support of the execution of coast guard functions.
Reference number: EMSA/OP/22/2016.
II.1.2)Main CPV code35125000 Surveillance system
II.1.4)Short description:
The European coastguard pilot project, as initiated by the European Parliament, focuses on creating operational and technical synergies between the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA), the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) and the European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA).
The provision of a remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) service and associated data will support maritime situational awareness for the 3 Agencies and Member States.
This procurement, as part of the pilot project, aims at demonstrating state-of-the-art RPAS capabilities regarding aircraft, sensors, and operations. The demonstration should show how RPAS can support a range of maritime surveillance activities, for example maritime pollution monitoring, emissions monitoring, illegal fishing detection, anti-drug trafficking, illegal immigration and search and rescue operations.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35125000 Surveillance system
35125100 Sensors
35123500 Video identification systems
90730000 Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation
90731400 Air pollution monitoring or measurement services
90741100 Oil spillage monitoring services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services under these contracts relate to RPAS demonstrations for a period of approximately 1 week each to be able to demonstrate a state-of-the-art European remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) service in the civil maritime surveillance domain in support of executing coast guard functions. This is to support the tasks of the Member States of the 3 EU Agencies EFCA, Frontex and EMSA.
Seeing the value of the procurement is above Directive thresholds the open procedure was chosen.