Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multi AQP for Endoscopy, Community Ultrasound and Cardiology Services
Reference number: ACE-0348-2018-ALC
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Contracting Authorities of NHS Basildon and Brentwood, Mid Essex, Castle Point and Rochford, Southend and Thurrock Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to secure Providers for the provision of the following Any Qualified Provider (AQP) services:
1) Community Endoscopy Service (Essex STP wide);
2) Community Ultrasound Service (Essex STP wide);
3) Community Cardiology Service (Thurrock only).
The services will be for the population registered with General Practitioners (GP) in Basildon and Brentwood, Castle Point and Rochford, Mid Essex, Southend and Thurrock CCGs.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
AQP Endoscopy Service Essex STP
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
AQP Endoscopy Service
The service will include gastroscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and colonoscopy. The aim of this service is to provide uncomplicated diagnostic/treatment and surveillance endoscopy. To improve access to early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, the Provider will deliver a direct access community diagnostic endoscopy services (gastroscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy and colonoscopy).
This service is open to Mid Essex to join at any point upon commencement of this contract and the aggregate contract reflected in this Contract Notice is inclusive of potential indicative Mid Essex activity.
Contract commencement date: 1.4.2019 — 31.3.2022.
3 years with option to extend for 24 months.
The AQP model is an accreditation process underpinned by “call-off” of a Provider's services determined according to patients’ choice. Referrals into these services may come from secondary care, accident and emergency, walk in centres or GP practices. Services must be provided by trained practitioners with appropriate equipment.
Future AQP procurements for these services will be conducted on a regular basis and these will be advertised in an identical manner to this procurement.
Endoscopy service for Basildon and Brentwood CCG, Castle Point and Rochford CCG, Southend CCG and Thurrock CCG = 19 415 481 GBP (inclusive of Mid Essex CCG indicative activity data and potential funding).
The service will offer a “One Stop” Clinic, where clinical assessment, Diagnostic tests (Echo/ECG/Holter) and on-site interpretation by an experienced clinician allows risk stratification and a management plan to be developed at the first visit. Following assessment and results of diagnostics, the patient will be informed of their treatment options with an agreed outcome identified and a management plan will be drawn up by the clinician and shared with the patient and a copy sent to their GP, alternatively if deemed appropriate onward referral to secondary care will be made directly from the clinic.
This service will serve Thurrock only.
The AQP model is an accreditation process underpinned by “call-off” of a provider's services determined according to patients’ choice. Referrals into these services may come from secondary care, accident and emergency, walk in centres or GP practices. Services must be provided by trained practitioners with appropriate equipment.
Cardiology Service (Thurrock CCG only) = 630 525 GBP.
AQP Community Ultrasound Service Essex STP
Lot No: 3
AQP Community Ultrasound:
The community ultrasound (non-obstetric) Service is expected to compliment the Royal College of Radiologists “Making the best use of clinical Radiology Services (2017 eighth edition)” Referral guidelines for GPs. The care pathway being commissioned includes pre-appointment communication with service users, diagnostic investigation and report to referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and findings but also any clinical recommendations for further investigation and advice on management.
Contract commencement 1.4.2019 — 31.3.2022.
Community Ultrasound (Basildon and Brentwood CCG, Castle Point and Rochford CCG, Southend CCG and Thurrock CCG) = 4 896 735 GBP (inclusive of Mid Essex CCG indicative activity data and potential funding).