Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Modelling of European climate policies.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 'Extra muros'.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The general objective of the contract is to make available updated and improved quantitative tools and to use them to assess scenarios and policy options for the implementation of the 2030 framework for climate and energy policies and climate-relevant elements of the Energy Union as well as other sectoral policies in the medium (up to 2030) and long term (to 2050 and if possible beyond), including economic, environmental and social implications, both for the EU as a whole as well as all its individual Member States and candidate countries. Specific objectives are:
1. updating/constructing a reference projection and variants thereof;
2. modelling policy scenarios and assessment of the impacts of measures or packages of climate or climate-relevant policy measures and their interactions;
3. user-friendly presentation of models, assumptions and detailed (draft) reference results in consultation processes with Member States.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)90700000 Environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Single contract for a duration of 24 months. Any offers received that do not respect the upper limit will be automatically excluded from the evaluation procedure. The lower limit is indicative.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 700 000 and 750 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no