Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Provision of services required to organise and implement communication and information activities for the European Parliament Information Office in Malta (Valletta).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Malta and Gozo.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Through this open call for tenders, the EPIO Valletta is seeking to engage the expertise of a professional service provider on a framework contract basis who would assist the office in the organisation of events and provide the necessary logistical assistance to ensure the maximum effectiveness and value for money.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79952000 Event services - QA11
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no