Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 207889-2018
Belgium-Brussels: Parcels and publications transport services from Brussels to the rest of the world and vice versa
2018/S 092-207889
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Parcels and publications transport services from Brussels to the rest of the world and vice versa
Reference number: OIB.02/PO/2018/002/747
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60161000 Parcel transport services
II.1.4)Short description:
The services cover the handling, transport and delivery to recipients of various shipments (publications and other items in the form of parcels, pallets, boxes and other packaging), insurance, formalities and subsequent administrative and customs costs, as well as specific cases of packaging related to the legislation of the recipient countries. In the majority of cases, shipments will be prepared on film-wrapped pallets. Shipments from Brussels will be made from the building occupied by the central mail services of the commission, to be dispatched to 4 destination zones: zone 1 (EU and EFTA), zone 2 (other European countries), zone 3 (countries of the North American Free Trade Agreement- NAFTA) and zone 4 (rest of the world).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
60220000 Mail transport by railway
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: