Services - 209378-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 087-209378
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Digital Capability for Health
Reference number: RM6221
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for use by NHS Digital and other public sector health and social care bodies for the provision of digital outcomes and supporting services. The scope of the agreement will cover the following:
— digital development
— DevOps support
— data collection, processing and dissemination
— digital resource augmentation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 800 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: Agile Digital Outcomes
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of digital capability for health for use by NHS Digital and other public sector health and social care bodies for the provision of digital outcomes and supporting services. The agreement is being developed with NHS Digital as the Operator, who requires digital capability to meet specific needs of the health and social care sector. NHS Digital requires suppliers to invest in understanding their specific organisational needs and to bespoke delivery of their services to meet requirements.
This framework will have a manageable number of suppliers (approximately 12 suppliers) with whom NHS Digital can develop strategic relationships over a sufficient period of time, to warrant up-front investment in framework level supplier agnostic competition, whilst maintaining effective and efficient competition at call-off.
The agreement will offer the following services:
— agile digital outcomes
— resource augmentation to supplement existing NHS Digital capability.
Call-off competitions under this framework will follow NHS Digital standard governance processes.
Typical digital development will follow Government Digital Service (GDS) life cycle: discovery, alpha, beta and so on, outlined in the government service design manual (https://www.gov.uk/service-manual).
Suppliers will deliver work using GDS agile methodologies.
Digital resource augmentation is required to supplement existing NHS Digital Capability and may be formed from NHS Digital and up to two other suppliers as ‘rainbow squads’.
The framework is intended to address the evolving technical ‘stacks’ associated within the different pillars of NHS Digital, including:
— platforms and infrastructure
— product development
— data services.
Suppliers will be able to apply to the framework using Bravo.
Lot 2: Digital Resource Augmentation (Time and Material Based Squads)
Lot No: 2
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of digital capability for health for use by NHS Digital and other public sector health and social care bodies for the provision of digital outcomes and supporting services. The agreement is being developed with NHS Digital as the operator, who requires digital capability to meet specific needs of the health and social care sector. NHS Digital requires suppliers to invest in understanding their specific organisational needs and to bespoke delivery of their services to meet requirements.