Services - 209642-2019
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 087-209642
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Emergency Services Network (ESN) — Lot 2 User Services — Contract Variation
Reference number: C9284
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
In December 2015, following advertisement of the contract in the OJEU (on 18.4.2014, reference 2014/S 077-133654), the home office entered into a contract (“the ESN Lot 2 contract") with Motorola Solutions UK Ltd (“Motorola”) for the development and roll-out of a Public Safety Communications Solution (“PSCS”) application which is to be installed on users’ mobile devices, as part of the Home Office’s ESN project. The solution is to be used by emergency services staff. It is to replace the UK’s current “Airwave” PSCS, which uses old technology and is costly. The new solution will provide (amongst other things) “push to talk” functionality and new data services over an existing mobile network (on a prioritised basis).
This notice relates to an intended variation to the original contract (see Section II.2.4 below for a description of the variation).
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32523000 Telecommunications facilities
32524000 Telecommunications system
45232332 Ancillary works for telecommunications
48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package
48444100 Billing system
50312600 Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
50324100 System maintenance services
50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
50334400 Communications system maintenance services
64212000 Mobile-telephone services
64225000 Air-to-ground telecommunications services
71243000 Draft plans (systems and integration)
72246000 Systems consultancy services
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
72253100 Helpdesk services
72253200 Systems support services
72254000 Software testing
72254100 Systems testing services
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
72262000 Software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
72267200 Repair of information technology software
72268000 Software supply services
72315000 Data network management and support services
72318000 Data transmission services
72322000 Data management services
72400000 Internet services
79342300 Customer services
79512000 Call centre
79980000 Subscription services
79990000 Miscellaneous business-related services
80511000 Staff training services
92210000 Radio services
92217000 General Mobile Radio Services/Family Radio Services (GMRS/FRS)
92312212 Services related to the preparation of training manuals
98110000 Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under the existing contract, the main services provided by Motorola are: design of the application; interconnection with the mobile network services procured by the home office from a network provider under the “ESN Lot 3” contract; user service/profile management; device management (provision of SIM cards, etc); customer support and service management (capacity planning, availability planning, etc).
The existing contract with Motorola is to be varied as follows.
— the contract period is to be extended. Its original term is due to expire, insofar as extension options in the original contract are exercised, on 8.12.2023. The variation will extend the term to December 2024 in order to fully rollout the solution to the users and to avoid the risk of impacting on the benefits of the service to the users,
— Motorola's solution will now include its off-the-shelf "Kodiak" product,
— the delivery approach and timetable will be amended to be incremental (rather than "big-bang") and the payment profile will be aligned to this to incentivise delivery,
— historic disputes and claims are between the Home Office and Motorola will be settled.
The total value of the contract will be 401 000 000 GBP which is an increase from the previous 319 000 000 GBP which includes the original OJEU value of 294 000 000 GBP and 25 000 000 GBP of previously agreed changes.
The increase is made up as follows:
— 44 000 000 GBP for the additional 1 years extension of the contract,
— 12 000 000 GBP enhanced support to the Kodiak product; and
— 26 000 000 GBP for additional capability to enable delivery e.g. additional hardware for tesing.
The value of the contract payable after the variation has been concluded is 297 000 000 GBP.
The need for these changes has arisen because the ESN project is delayed and therefore changes are required to the delivery timetable. Further the change from Wave 7 000 to the already working Kodiak product de-risks delivery and enables the programme to move to a standardised solution faster. The incremental approach enables user benefit to be achieved earlier than under a “big bang” rollout. The Home Office needs to secure delivery of an ESN solution as early as it reasonably can, both to avoid high ongoing costs of the Airwave service which ESN will replace; and to provide end users with more modern and advanced functionality. The Home Office considers this variation represents the best option for securing delivery as early as possible.