Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Extending the feasibility study for a European transport market study and on updating the transport market studies of the Rail Freight Corridors (RFCs) - RFC_ETMS_FS_2023_24
Reference number: RFC_ETMS_FS_2023_24
II.1.2)Main CPV code72410000 Provider services
II.1.4)Short description:
The methodologies for conducting of the previous transport market studies (TMSs) of individual Rail Freight Corridors (RFCs) varied considerably, thus making the contents of these studies often incomparable. Moreover, due to the different point in time at which individual RFCs went into operation, the timeline and periodicity of updating the TMSs varied among individual RFCs. In 2022, these aspects have been addressed by means of a dedicated project involving the representatives of all RFCs, resulting in a feasibility study for conducting a European TMS (focusing mainly on freight transport) and a draft of dedicated RNE guidelines for updating RFCs’ TMSs. Consequently, RNE was also requested by the European Commission (via the call for technical assistance to RNE in 2023-24) to extend the first feasibility study for conducting a European TMS of 2022 in order to put an equal focus also on the passenger transport in 2023 and to set up a detailed implementation plan in 2024. These deliverables are to be provided in a broader perspective of conducting a complex European TMS in 2025 (and beyond). On top of the above, in late 2022, the RFC Network requested RNE to support the RFCs in 2023 and 2024 with conducting of the next update of their TMSs in a joint manner. Answering to the above request has been in late 2022 acknowledged by RNE Managing Board and approved by RNE General Assembly. To organise and to conduct the activities of RNE Joint Office concerning this project in a structured manner, a dedicated project ‘European/RFC transport market study 2023-24’ has been set up. Under the Lot 1, RNE seeks for a contractor to extend its first feasibility study for conducting a European TMS conducted in 2022 in order to put an equal focus also on the passenger transport. Unter the Lot 2, RNE seeks for a contractor to exectue a joint update of individual RFC TMSs based on a joint methodology.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 530 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Extending the feasibility study for a European transport market study
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72410000 Provider services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under the Lot 1, RNE seeks for a contractor to extend its first feasibility study for conducting a European TMS conducted in 2022 in order to put an equal focus also on the passenger transport.
Updating the transport market studies of the Rail Freight Corridors (RFCs)
Lot No: 2
Unter the Lot 2, RNE seeks for a contractor to exectue a joint update of individual RFC TMSs based on a joint methodology.