Works - 211883-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Luton: Construction work for university buildings
2016/S 119-211883
Contract notice
Works
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Science Building (Luton Campus).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Design and execution
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Luton Campus.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Project to appoint primary contractor for the design/build of new science building at the Luton Campus. Part 1 of 2 Stage procurement process under which the appointed primary contractor will appoint all sub-contractors for work packages.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45214400 Construction work for university buildings, 71200000 Architectural and related services, 71315200 Building consultancy services, 45112700 Landscaping work
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The University wishes to appoint a contractor under a 2 stage design and build process for the design and construction of a new build, multi-use Science building located at the University's Luton Campus; and which will improve and enhance the teaching and research capabilities of the University's Campus. The works required also include external landscaping, relocation of existing incoming site wide services and other ancillary works.
The contractor appointed will initially be appointed under a pre-construction services agreement to carry out the pre-construction services stage (the 1st stage) including confirming the total price for the subsequent construction works (the second stage). In the 2nd stage, the University anticipates appointing the contractor to complete the Stage F design of the new building, complete the required sub-contractor tendering for the project, and undertake the construction works. It is anticipated that the University will also novate the appointment of some of the members of the design team to the appointed contractor.
Further information is included in the procurement documentation which can be accessed from https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/ITLogin.aspx
Estimated value excluding VAT: 20 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no