Dienstleistungen - 212395-2015
Kompaktansicht anzeigen
Belgium-Brussels: Updated inventory and assessment of soil protection policy instruments in EU Member States
2015/S 118-212395
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Updated inventory and assessment of soil protection policy instruments in EU Member States.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 'Extra muros'.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The general objective of the contract is to deliver an updated and detailed picture of policies and measures at EU, Member State and — where applicable — regional level, contributing (directly or indirectly) to soil protection. This is to be supported by relevant evidence and quantified to the extent possible. The outcome shall support the baseline for any further proposal for action at EU level, taking fully into account the proportionality and subsidiarity principles.
This assessment will build on a substantial background of information collected in the context of the drafting and further implementation of the Soil Thematic Strategy, as well as further studies and assessments carried out in the context of EU policy (CAP, Water Framework Directive, etc.).
The contract will focus on measures and legal instruments addressing the main soil threats (erosion, organic matter decline, contamination, sealing, soil biodiversity loss, salinisation, compaction and landslides) and soil functions identified in the Soil Thematic Strategy.
The specific objectives are:
1) to perform an inventory of soil-relevant policies and soil protection legislation at EU level and in the 28 Member States and its regions where applicable. This inventory should also identify relevant non-binding instruments, measures, and targets (e.g. national soil strategy). It should cover policies in place but also policies in the pipeline.
2) To collect information assessing the effectiveness of soil legislation and soil protection measures at Member State (including its regions) and EU level on the state of soil.
3) On this basis, to perform a cross-policy analysis identifying the effectiveness and gaps in EU policies and national legislation in addressing the soil threats and soil functions, and to stimulate a discussion with experts from Member States and stakeholders on the findings of the stock-taking exercise.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
90700000 Environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Single contract of 10 months with a budget range between 180 000 EUR–200 000 EUR.
Any offers received that do not respect the upper limit will be automatically excluded from the evaluation procedure. The lower limit is indicative.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 180 000 and 200 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no