Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 213642-2017
Italy-Verona: Research and development consultancy services
2017/S 106-213642
Periodic indicative notice – utilities
This notice is a periodic indicative notice only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
EU project 731996 — SMART.MET.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN announces open market consultations, promoted by some European public water service providers, and provides information at an early stage on the expected starting date of a Pre–Commercial Procurement (PCP) to buy multiple and competitive R&D (research and development) services, in phases, to develop a new remote reader system for water meters, which ensures effectiveness, efficiency and interoperability and which is based on open standards.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 527 200.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
38421100 Water meters
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative prototypes.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases as well as a phase 1 contract. The three phases: 1) solution design, 2) prototyping, original development and 3) validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. Testing will take place in the buyers' facilities This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors.
The procurement is expected to start: 1.3.2017 and to end: 30.11.2020. The Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP) will have an estimated duration of 45 months. The future contract notice will provide additional information including the estimated duration per phase.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the buyers group. The future contract notice will provide additional information on the licenses granted to the buyers group.
Avviso periodico indicativo – Settori di pubblica utilità
Il presente avviso è solo un avviso periodico indicativo
Base giuridica:
Direttiva 2014/25/UE
II.1)Entità dell'appalto
II.1.1)Denominazione:
II.1.2)Codice CPV principale73200000 Consulenza nel campo della ricerca e dello sviluppo
II.1.4)Breve descrizione:
II.1.5)Valore totale stimatoValore, IVA esclusa: 2 527 200.00 EUR
II.1.6)Informazioni relative ai lottiQuesto appalto è suddiviso in lotti: no
II.2)Descrizione
II.2.2)Codici CPV supplementari38421100 Contatori di acqua
II.2.4)Descrizione dell'appalto: