Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Offshore Windfarm (OWF) - GeoPhysical Survey
Reference number: EnBW-2023-0021
II.1.2)Main CPV code71351900 Geology, oceanography and hydrology services
II.1.4)Short description:
Given the limited availability of existing regional geophysical data in the German Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), EnBW intends to conduct a geophysical survey for the installation of new offshore windfarms. Several areas are potentially of interests for conducting a geophysical survey and instrumentation for the survey will consist of Multibeam Echosounder ("MBES"), Side Scan Sonar ("SSS"), gradiometer, Subbottom Profiler ("SBP"), and optionally Ultra High Resolution 2D seismic ("2D UHRS").
The intent of the geophysical survey is to acquire geophysical data of such resolution and quality to be able to fully characterize the seafloor and the shallow subsurface and to fulfill the applicable regulatory requirements as stipulated by the BSH after obtaining site control and issuance of required permits to conduct the survey work.
We recommend for tenderers to review the "BSH Standard Ground Investigations, 2014", which includes a full description of to be fulfilled requirements for the geophysical ground investigation and the "BfN-Kartieranleitung für "Riffe" in der deutschen ausschließlichen Wirtschaftszone (AWZ)", which reflects all requirements for reef mapping.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In accordance to ITT Documents