This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract for the Outsourcing of IT Services for the Development and Maintenance of ECHA’s Bespoke Regulatory Scientific IT solutions
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The envisaged procurement channel will cover services to support the development and maintenance activities of Scientific IT tools supporting the regulatory processes currently entrusted to ECHA without preclusion of those that shall or are in the process of being entrusted to ECHA, on the basis of the following legislation:
• The REACH, CLP Regulations and the Biocides Regulation, the PIC Regulations;
• The POP Regulation;
• Waste, Water, Tobacco, Electronics, Directives;
In addition to the above, having regard to the evolving/expanding legislative context in which ECHA’s operates, new tasks entrusted to ECHA and stemming from existing or new piece of legislation, new initiatives (e.g. Water Directives), cooperation with other organisation etc. will also be supported.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Primarily covering IT services on project based activities covering the construction of brand new products or the introduction of significant innovations via revamp of existing products.
Primarily covering IT services on business as usual project work and delivery of established services to keep applications up and running, address changes, fixes and user support activities.