Belgium-Brussels: Study on climate finance reporting, including methodological issues, producing overview information and assessing emerging requirements
2015/S 120-218768
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on climate finance reporting, including methodological issues, producing overview information and assessing emerging requirements.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 'Extra muros'.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The EU Member States and the European Commission see transparency in climate finance as key to building trust. Currently, the EU and its Member States have obligations to report on financial support provided both under the international UNFCCC framework and under the EU framework, namely Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 21.5.2013 on a mechanism for monitoring and reporting greenhouse gas emissions and for reporting other information at national and Union level relevant to climate change and repealing Decision No 280/2004/EC (Monitoring Mechanism Regulation (MMR)). The study should provide support for assessing and aggregating the information received through the various reporting obligations, also improving methodological approaches. Furthermore, it will be important for the EU and its Member States to develop their approach to climate finance in the light of ongoing work streams under various processes (e.g. OECD, MDBs) and in view of the role of climate finance in the future Climate Agreement. The contract also involves tasks relating to the developments in these areas.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)90700000 Environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Single contract for a period of 9 months. The price range is fixed between 225 000 EUR and 250 000 EUR excluding VAT. Any offers received that do not respect the upper limit will be automatically excluded from the evaluation procedure. The lower limit is indicative.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 225 000 and 250 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no