II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Combined Surveillance and Remote Tower Solution
Reference number: 18-006
II.1.2)Main CPV code34962220 Air-traffic control systems
II.1.4)Short description:
Supplies, services and works necessary to deliver a remote tower air traffic control solution at a combined surveillance centre, to be established in Inverness, serving air traffic control airports within the HIAL estate, and third party airports. The contract will include the supply and installation of remote tower equipment, and associated support and maintenance services. It may include the supply of surveillance equipment, connectivity services and the construction of buildings.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Elements of the system which may be able to be delivered separately may the subject of negotiation with suppliers, awarded as separate lots or may be the subject of separate procurements.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34962220 Air-traffic control systems
63732000 Air-traffic control services
34962210 Air-traffic control simulation
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services
71243000 Draft plans (systems and integration)
48121000 Air traffic control software package
38110000 Navigational instruments
72212121 Air traffic control software development services
34962100 Control tower equipment
34968100 Airport Surveillance System (SUR)
45213332 Airport control tower construction work
71311240 Airport engineering services
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
34962000 Air-traffic control equipment
35722000 Radar
38115100 Radar surveillance equipment
45223400 Radar station construction work
32352200 Radar spare parts and accessories
45213331 Airport buildings construction work
32412100 Telecommunications network
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Highlands and Islands Airports Ltd intends to establish a remote tower air traffic control solution at a combined surveillance centre, to be located in Inverness, serving air traffic control airports within the HIAL estate. A contingency and training centre will also be established.
HIAL’s intention is to advertise for a solution provider, who will be able to deliver, whether or not as part of a consortium, some or all of the following elements of the programme:
— system integration,
— on site surveillance solutions,
— combined surveillance solution (including remote tower and approach radar),
— connectivity,
— construction,
— service and support.
The solution provider will need to provide system integration services for all activities.
The programme surveillance requirement is the supply and installation of surveillance equipment at the in-scope airports and the distribution of data to the combined surveillance centre and the contingency and training centre. Parts of the surveillance requirement may be subject to negotiation, or procured separately.
The combined surveillance solution will include the supply, installation and fit out of remote tower modules within the combined surveillance centre and the contingency and training centre. This will include sensors, displays, communications and processing for approach surveillance, aerodrome control, operational support, supervisory and engineering working positions. Associated support and maintenance services will also be required.
The solution provider will be required to participate in the detailed design of buildings, which may be included in the solution, or separately procured.
The construction requirement of the programme includes design, construction and fit-out of the combined surveillance centre, and/or the contingency facility. The construction requirements may be advertised as one or more separate contracts.
The inclusion of regulatory mandated connectivity between each of the in-scope airports and the combined surveillance centre in this contract, may be the subject of negotiation or be advertised as one or more separate contracts.
There will be a requirement for technical support and maintenance for the surveillance equipment and remote tower solution.
The supply of equipment may include a long-term requirement for the provision of spares and support for equipment. The contract may therefore contain an option for an equipment refresh at 5, 7 or 10-year intervals.
The contract will include requirements related to the need to equip a contingency facility with contingency and simulator positions; options for the supply and fit-out of additional controller positions at the combined surveillance centre and options for the installation of additional equipment at third-party airports.
The solution provider will be required to assist with transition from the current operation to the combined surveillance centre.
Every system and piece of equipment provided must be able to meet current and reasonably foreseeable UK and international regulatory requirements.
Sub-contracting opportunities will be published on www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Other Lots or Separate Contracts
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35722000 Radar
34962220 Air-traffic control systems
Elements of Lot 1 may be procured as separate lots, or under a separate procurement exercise.