Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract for Implementation and Maintenance in Working Order of the Biometrics Part of the Entry Exit System and Future Shared Biometrics Matching System
Reference number: LISA/2019/RP/05 EES BMS and sBMS
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The CfT covers the implementation of the central Biometric Matching System (BMS) for EES, its transition to operations, followed by the corrective, adaptive, preventive, perfective and evolutionary maintenance as well as associated transversal services, support to Member States trainings and handover to the Contracting Authority and/or the next contractor. It also includes foreseen evolutions for the future integration of SIS II, EURODAC, VIS and ECRIS-TCN with the central BMS in the context of interoperability.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 302 550 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
72250000 System and support services
72260000 Software-related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3).