Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Works - 221235-2021
United Kingdom-Southend-on-Sea: Overhaul and refurbishment work
2021/S 085-221235
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Works
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Estuary Housing Association — Repairs, Voids, Planned, Door Entry, Gas, Electrical Contract
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45453000 Overhaul and refurbishment work
II.1.4)Short description:
The delivery of responsive repairs and repairs and voids maintenance works, as well as potentially planned maintenance works, door entry, gas and electrical services, to approximately 4 400 properties.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45453100 Refurbishment work
50531100 Repair and maintenance services of boilers
50710000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
50800000 Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Responsive repairs and voids works, as well as potentially planned maintenance, door entry, gas and electrical services, to properties owned and managed by Estuary Housing Association Ltd. The annual estimated contract value of GBP 5 100 000.00 is segregated as follows:
• responsive repairs and voids: GBP 2 550 000.00;
• planned works: GBP 1 900 000.00;
• testing – gas, electric, door entry: GBP 650 000.00.
The works required by this contract are responsive repairs and voids. Planned maintenance works will be offered for the first year of the contract and then may be offered in subsequent years (from year 2) based on the performance of the contractor (full details are provided in the tender documentation). Gas servicing, electrical testing, and door entry repairs and maintenance are not guaranteed to be part of this contract.