Services - 221439-2018
United Kingdom-Reading: Software programming and consultancy services
2018/S 097-221439
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus COP_043 WEkEO (DIAS) Processing, Data Access and Tools Software
Reference number: COP_043
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Design, development, implementation and support of the Processing, Data Access, and Tools software aspects.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As part of the European Union’s Copernicus programme, the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), together with the European Organisation for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites (EUMETSAT) and Mercator Ocean, have joined forces to implement a Data and Information Access Services (DIAS) platform called WEkEO.
The WEkEO (DIAS) platform will consist of a cloud-based infrastructure that will make all Copernicus data and information available to its users as well as the tools needed to process the data.
Within WEkEO (DIAS) there are 4 distinct procurement areas:
— Services and Operations.
— Processing, Data Access, and Tools Software.
— System Engineering and Validation.
— User uptake, Marketing, and User Support.
And there will be several iterations of the platform: V0, V1, V2 and V3, each adding additional functionality to create a fully working cloud infrastructure.
This ITT refers to the design, development, implementation, and support of the Processing, Data Access, and Tools software aspects of V1 and shall become operational in Q1 2019.
The successful bidder is expected to deliver the following:
— The development of a common data access API to all data and information available in the WEkEO (DIAS) platform, hiding from the users the details of the access methods of each dataset;
— The design and implementation of virtual machine images that are preloaded with a set of software and tools to allow users to access and process the Copernicus data and information;
— The design and implementation of a “big data” platform that will allow users to efficiently perform analytics and machine learning (AI) on very large volume of data and information available in the WEkEO (DIAS).
— The maintenance and support of the software delivered during the V1 operations period which is expected to last until the end of Q4 2019.
Prior to the release of the Invitation to Tender (ITT), ECMWF will organise a webinar to give an overview of the forthcoming ITT and the workings of the procurement process. For further information, and to register as a participant, please go to http://climate.copernicus.eu/events or http://atmosphere.copernicus.eu/events