Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Call for tenders Chafea/2016/Health/06 — single framework contract to provide services to support the assessment of characterising flavours in tobacco products.
Reference number: Chafea/2016/Health/06.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The main purpose of the single framework contract to be concluded as a result of the present procurement procedure is to support the specification of the methodology for sensory analyses and to set up the ‘Technical group’ which will assist the ‘Independent advisory panel’ and, ultimately, the European Commission and Member States in the implementation of legislation and policies in the area of tobacco and related products, in particular in relation to the provisions regarding the prohibition of products with characterising flavours foreseen in Article 7 of the Tobacco Products Directive.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See tender specifications.