We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 223799-2019
Belgium-Brussels: Studies on Support to R&I Policy in the Area of Bio-Based Products and Services
2019/S 093-223799
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Studies on Support to R&I Policy in the Area of Bio-Based Products and Services
Reference number: 2018/RTD/F2/OP/PP-07281/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of this tender is to provide a range of new information and analysis that will help identifying future policy directions, emerging technologies, societal demands, challenges and opportunities in the fields of Bioeconomy dedicated to bio-based products and the bio-based innovation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Carbon Economy
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The aim of the services is to explore the nature and scale of that challenge to ensure the resource-efficient sourcing and use of carbon, and identify potential ways in which it can be addressed. It will have a particular emphasis on the role of research and innovation in addressing the challenge at global, European, national, regional and urban levels.
Life and Biological Science and Technologies as Engines for Bio-Based Innovation
Lot No: 2
This service will focus on the advances on life and biological sciences as main enablers of bio-based innovation. The contractor will collect, systematise, analise and then asses information and data. The service aim is to help develop a strategic approach to science, technology and innovation in the EU, member states, including Europe’s 2030 bio-based innovation scenarios. It will carry out a foresight study on the EU R&I key needs and opportunities for life and biological sciences and technologies enabled bio-based innovation, their technical feasibility, innovation potential, economic relevance for Europe as well as possible contribution to SDGs.
Biorefinery Pathways and Outlook for Deployment
Lot No: 3
The aim of the service is to gather evidence and engage with stakeholders and specialists in the development of an outlook for the deployment of integrated chemical/material driven biorefineries in Europe for 2030 on the bases of an in-depth assessment of, inter alia, biorefinery pathways, emerging conversion platforms, policy drivers, forecasts for leading markets and biorefinery commissions.
II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Estudios de apoyo a la política de investigación e innovación en el ámbito de los productos de origen biológico y servicios relacionados
II.1.2)Código CPV principal73200000 Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
El objetivo general de esta licitación consiste en proporcionar una serie de datos y análisis nuevos que ayuden a identificar las futuras orientaciones políticas, las tecnologías emergentes, las demandas sociales, los retos y las oportunidades en los campos de la bioeconomía dedicada a los productos de origen biológico y la innovación.
II.1.5)Valor total estimadoValor IVA excluido: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotesEl contrato está dividido en lotes: sí
Pueden presentarse ofertas para número máximo de lotes: 3
Número máximo de lotes que pueden adjudicarse a un único licitador: 3
II.2)Descripción
II.2.1)Denominación:Lote nº: 1
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)73200000 Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
El objetivo de los servicios consiste en explorar la naturaleza y escala del desafío para asegurar el abastecimiento y uso eficiente de los recursos de carbono, e identificar posibles formas de abordaje. Se enfatizará el papel de la investigación y la innovación para hacer frente al desafío a nivel mundial, europeo, nacional, regional y urbano.
II.2.1)Denominación:
Ciencias biológicas y de la vida y tecnologías como motores para la innovación biológica
Lote nº: 2
Este servicio se centrará en los avances de las ciencias biológicas y de la vida como principales facilitadores de la innovación biológica. El contratista recopilará, sistematizará, analizará y, luego, evaluará la información y los datos. El objetivo del servicio es ayudar a desarrollar un enfoque estratégico de la ciencia, la tecnología y la innovación en la UE, los Estados miembros, incluidos los escenarios de innovación biológica para 2030 en Europa. Se realizará un estudio prospectivo sobre las necesidades y oportunidades clave de la UE en materia de Investigación e Innovación en el ámbito de las ciencias y tecnologías biológicas y de la vida que faciliten la innovación biológica, su viabilidad técnica, su potencial de innovación, su relevancia económica para Europa y su posible contribución a los ODS.
Alternativas de biorefinería y perspectivas de implementación
Lote nº: 3
El objetivo del servicio es reunir pruebas y colaborar con las partes interesadas y los especialistas en el desarrollo de una perspectiva para la implementación de biorrefinerías impulsadas por productos químicos/materiales, integradas en Europa para 2030 sobre la base de una evaluación en profundidad de, entre otras, las alternativas de biorrefinería, las plataformas de conversión emergentes, los impulsores de las políticas, las previsiones para los principales mercados y el encargo de biorrefinerías.