Supplies - 22455-2017
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Nottingham: Industrial machinery
2017/S 014-022455
Contract award notice
Supplies
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Hydrothermal Carboniser_HTC Pilot Scale (ITT/806).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Purchase
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
We invite tenders for a A pilot-scale Hydrothermal Carboniser (HTC) for biomass and waste is sought to produce bio-coal. The facility is being funded by the Energy Research Accelerator award from the UK Government made to the University of Nottingham and other Midland Universities. The plant will be situated on a site in Lincolnshire. Our requirements for the plant are listed below:
1. It is essential that the plant can produce 0.15 tonne (150 kg) of dry solid product (bio-coal) per hour and highly desirable that it can produce 0.3 tonne per hour.
2. It is essential that the solid products contain less than 70 % volatiles with less than 12 % ash and a gross caloric value greater than 20 MJ/kg.
3. It is essential that the plant should operate with a range of lingo-cellulosic feed-stocks, including wood chips and green waste.
4. It is essential that the plant operates over a temperature range of 180-220 oC, up to pressure of 20 bar.
5. The plant should be capable of operating for over 1 500 hours per annum including periods of continuous operation of 24 hours per day.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
42000000 Industrial machinery
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)