We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement of an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
Procurement of an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48180000 Medical software package
48810000 Information systems
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) is seeking to procure a fully integrated Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system including the following services and products.
Products:
EPR application software licences for as broad a range of clinical and administrative functionality as is available, including enhancements and new functionality (as it may be developed over the life of the contract), including:
— PAS and Enterprise Scheduling Requirements;
— enterprise clinical requirements,
— clinical support service requirements,
— specialist clinical requirements,
— the option to add a range of other EPR related clinical and departmental requirements to the contract at a later date.
Services:
— licensing, delivery, installation, interfacing and integration,
— transformation, organisational development and cultural change management, business process redesign and benefits realisation,
— solution implementation including programme and project management, technical services and training,
— service management, continuous improvement, innovation, maintenance and support,
— Subject Matter Experts (SMEs)/product specialists,
— clinical and departmental workflow specialists,
— technical platform specialists,
— capability training for the Trust EPR programme team,
— training, train the trainer and go live support,
— data conversion, migration and archiving,
— second line service support provision.
The Trust reserves the right to procure a hosted solution from the successful EPR supplier and also reserves the right to hold an appropriate competition to do so from elsewhere.
The solution should be capable of expansion over time to replace the majority of the functionality currently provided by a range of best of breed systems. The Trust’s intention is to deploy the core EPR system and incorporate the functionality of current specialist departmental systems, where possible. The Trust intends to achieve HIMSS Level 6 upon go-live and HIMSS Level 7 as soon as possible thereafter.
The Trust is not seeking an EPR development partnership for the vast majority of functionality required to meet specified OBS requirements. Rather, it requires tried and tested functionality, with HIMSS Level 6/7 accreditation, or equivalent functionality that has been successfully deployed in healthcare organisations of a similar size and nature to that of the Trust. Any proposal for an undeveloped or undelivered solution to meet specified requirements is very highly unlikely to be successful.
The Trust reserves the right to amend the size and scope of the contract to:
— add the specified optional and future requirements,
— reflect any future organisational changes that might be made to the Trust (or to successor organisations) which might mean that the contract/s should “follow” the Trust to an evolved, or to a different, organisational entity,
— extend the scope of the contract/s to add additional partner Trusts,
— evolve, adapt and extend the design and development of the solution and services over time in response to: the evolution of the Trust’s EPR and related requirements, developments in national healthcare policy and similar,
— utilise additional existing and future healthcare and other functionality to satisfy future Trust requirements.
The contract will be awarded later during this calendar year (2019) with a 10 year duration, with the option for the Trust to extend the contract for 2 further 5 year periods in yearly periods and, potentially, for longer.
This notice is supported by full SQ documentation, and an associated descriptive document in the form of a potential provider briefing paper.
The SQ can be accessed, from the date of this Contract Notice, via the e-tendering portal noted: The closing date for completion and submission of the SQ is 12:00 noon, 10.6.2019.