Modification of a contract/concession during its term
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Vehicle Hire, Car Club and Leasing
II.1.2)Main CPV code34100000 Motor vehicles
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
The NWUPC established a framework agreement for the provision of vehicle hire, car club and vehicle leasing. NWUPC managed this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the ‘Regulations’) on behalf of members of NWUPC, NEUPC, APUC, HEPCW, SUPC, LUPC and CPC consortia.
Lot 1 Vehicle Hire includes, but is not limited to, the following scope:
• the hire of vehicles, participating consortia members will have a requirement primarily for cars (including 4 X 4 off road vehicles and MPV's) and vans within the UK;
• however there will also be a need for all types of hire vehicles including but not limited to self-drive mini buses, low emission vehicles, disability access vehicles and HGV and HCV in both manual and automatic drives inside and outside the UK. a consortia member may also use the framework agreement for associated services including but not limited to the scope detailed within the framework agreement.