Services - 226853-2021
Uganda-Kampala: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2021/S 089-226853
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Institutional Support to the Directorate of Geological Survey and Mines (DGSM), Geological Survey Department – Exploration Unit
Reference number: INTPA/KLA/2021/EA-RP/0025
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The assignment includes a support to DGSM in drafting some key mining policy documents, guidelines and standards, an iron ore exploration plan and an iron ore exploration manual, as well as drilling 10 iron ore prospects, drafting 10 feasibility reports to attract private investments and supporting DGSM in managing State- and private-generated geological data.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 797 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Institutional Support to the Directorate of Geological Survey and Mines (DGSM), Geological Survey Department – Exploration Unit.